Vistor Visas
You can apply online for the following visitor visas if you are outside Australia and you hold a passport from an eligible country.


Visitor visa (subclass 600)
This visa is for people travelling to Australia:

*As a tourist
*For business visitor activities
*To see family
*On tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China
The visa allows you to visit Australia for a period as determined by the Minister.
See > Visitor visa (subclass 600)

Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601)
This visa is for people travelling to Australia:
*As a tourist
*For business visitor activities
In most cases, this visa allows you to visit Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date of the grant of the visa or the life of the visa holder’s passport (whichever is shorter) for three months at a time.
You must be outside Australia when the Electronic Travel Authority visa is granted or, if you apply for it while you are in immigration clearance, then you must be in immigration clearance at the time it is granted.
See > Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601)

eVisitor (subclass 651)
This is a free visa for certain people travelling to Australia:
*As a tourist
*For business visitor activities
This visa allows you to visit Australia for three months at a time and travel to and enter Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date the visa is granted.
See > eVisitor (subclass 651)

For more information, please contact the local Australian consulate or embassy in your country or visit the website.
* Please be kindly noted that the conference committee cannot intervene on visa matters.


Invitation Letter

Please note the organizing committee of the conference is not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Invitation Letter. Should your application be denied, the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will the organizing committee engage in discussion or correspondence with the consulate or the visa center on behalf of the applicant.

The invitation letter will be issued upon request after the successful registration.